This page contains a selection of results that are not published to the "HowDidIDo" website.

It is maintained by members of the Golf Committee, plus representatives of the Junior and Senior sections. Not all results will be published here, but we will do our best to keep the page reasonably well updated.

Ladies’ Captain’s Day Results

posted in: Results | 0

1st Val Hayward, Katy Davies and Jenny Bevan 79 points
2nd Marlene Ewens, Margaret Blackaller and Alicia Symes 76 points
3rd Jackie Lynn, Jackie Pike and Senga Westwater 75 points

Best Front 9 Jacky Ford, Shirley Portis and Heather Fletcher 40 points
Best Back 9 Lennox Heath, Mary Guy and Angela Hollis 37 points

Nearest the 2nd Pin Angela Hollis
Nearest the 6th Pin Katy Davies
Nearest the 14th Pin Janet Kingston
Nearest the 16th Pin Jane Lansdell
Longest Drive (9-holers) Jackie Denton-Cox
Longest Drive (18-holers) Sheila Beresford

9-hole 1-2-3 Waltzing Bowmaker Stableford was won by Anne Thomas, Jean Kennedy and Anne Watson with 41 points

Putting Competition
1st Heather Fletcher
2nd Anna Rees
3rd Patsy Morgan

Avalon League Update

posted in: Other Results | 0

The club’s two teams in the Avalon League continue to have some mixed fortunes. The A team in Division 1, lost at home to Oake and away at Vivary on England quarter finals day. The Stags in Division 2, with a consistent squad of players, faired much better. Supplemented by newcomers Mike Bird & Jon Greenslade, they had a narrow loss against Long Sutton and a fantastic 5-0 win away against Cricket St Thomas A team on Sunday! Well done to the pairings of Oli Smith/Oli Yarde, Steve Coomber/Rob Darvell, Mike Willett/Norman Llewellyn, Mike Broom/Paul Gough and Martin Short/Neil Shattock.

Pro-Am Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

Professional Results

1st place: Ashley Mansell (Clevedon) – 62
2nd place: Toby Hunt (St Mellons) – 66
3rd place: David Dixon (Enmore Park) – 67 (& ties)
Dan Carter (Upavon)
James Ruth (China Fleet)

Amateur Results

1st place: T&P Committee – -21
2nd place: Jamie Short Carpet & Flooring – -17
3rd place: Coomber Fire & Security – -16

2018 Mixed Open and Seniors’ Mixed Open Results

posted in: Results | 0

Mixed Open Results

The All Visitors’ Prize was won by The Mendip’s Rob & Sue Needham, David & Lynne Cox with 79 points.

1st Prize went to the All T&P team of Jane Ledsham, John Wall, Mary-Jo Shepherd and Trevor French with 86 points.

2nd Prize was won by another All T&P team of Lyn & Nigel Gridley, Terina & Kevin Parker with 82 points.

Longest Drives were won by Kevin Parker (T&P) and Karen Banbrook (Marlborough); Nearest the Pin by David Winsor (Dainton Park) and Patsy Morgan (T&P).

Seniors’ Mixed Open Results

The All Visitors’ Prize was won by Jan Harring and Tony Hutt (Alresford) and Anne & JIm Bunce (Yeovil) with 83 points.

1st Prize – Peter & Jean Pell, Terry & Janet Pollard (Ilfracombe) with 81 points

2nd – Matthew & Sally Brosnan, Derek & Angela Cook (Weston-Super-Mare) with 80 points

3rd – Liz Cutler and Lennox Heath (T&P), Roger Cutler a& David Bernard (Enmore Park) with 79 points

4th – Ralph & Anita Sparkes, Ray & Jan Uhl (Tall Pines) with 78 points on countback

Longest Drive – Sylvinne Andrews (Badgemoor Park) and Martin Moore (T&P)

Nearest the Pin – Lennox Heath (T&P) and Glynn Aitken (Saunton)

Nearest the Pin in 2 shots on the 18th hole for all 132 players – Karen Banbrook (Marlborough)

Juniors at Wells in Somerset Junior Golf League

posted in: Junior Results | 0

The T&P Junior team were a couple of players short for their Somerset Junior League match at Wells, so their score of 37 was to be expected. They’re now 4th out of six teams but only six points short of the top three. We wish them well in future matches.

Full scores:

Worlebury: 65 Points
Enmore: 104 Points
Wells: 85 Points
T&P: 37 Points
Oake: 90 Points
Mendip Spring: 78 Points

Husbands and Wives Results 2018

posted in: Results | 0

1st Rob and Marion Darvell 43 points

2nd Chris and Jo Evans 42 points on back 6

3rd Pete and Georgia Richards 42 points

Best Front 9 John and Jacky Ford 19 points

Best Back 9 Richard and Berni Hatcher 22 points

Captain’s Day 2018 Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – Ian Sutcliffe and John Godley – 60pts
2nd – Mark Langford and Laurence Leader – 59pts
3rd – Martin Hogan and Stuart Ling – 58pts
4th – Mike Robinson and Ian Clare – 57ptd
5th – Matt Bettridge and Peter Bettridge – 56pts
6th – Jon West and Andy Turle – 56pts

Thanks to all who took part, over £800.00 was raised for the Captain’s charity.

Hewlett Mixed Greensomes Results

posted in: Results | 0

1st Marion Mittermaier and Paddy Farrell 41 points

2nd Jane Ledsham and Norman Llewellyn 40 points

3rd Marlene Ewens and Tony Dowsett 39 points

4th Jeanne Leader and David Powell 39 points

Best Front 9 Terina Parker and Pete Richards 22 points

Best Back 9 Anna Rees and Joe Knowles 20 points

 

Junior Short Game Challenge Results

posted in: Junior Results | 0

1st Charlie 44 pts, 2nd Freddie 39, Dillon 28.

Division 1 to date – Bailey 45 points, Charlie 44 points , Kyle 44 points

Division 2 to date – Freddie 71 points, Dillon 59 points

Next round on Saturday the 23rd June at 1.30pm

Avalon League Result

posted in: Other Results | 0

The new look A team had a creditable result away at Minehead on Sunday, halving the match – helped by four late team replacements. All four matches so far have been close affairs; a great 3-2 away win at Oake, 2-3 defeat to vivary and 3-2 win against Stockwood Vale.

The Stags have had a delayed start but opened up their season on Sunday with a 3-2 victory against cricket St Thomas A team.

Ladies’ Spring Meeting Results

posted in: Results | 0

Winner of the Hewlett Rose Bowl for best Silver Division score was Rosie Spragg with 36 points; runner-up was Carole Rotheram with 30 points who beat Mary Guy into third place on count-back.

Winner of the Harkness Rose Bowl for best Bronze Division score was Margaret Blackaller with 37 points; another count-back saw Marlene Ewens beat Jackie Pike with both scoring 34 points.

Jack Lane Trophy Results

posted in: Results | 0

1st Pete and Georgia Richards with 42 points

2nd Mike and Heather Crump with 40 points (22 on back 9)

3rd Rob Darvell and Marion Mittermaier with 40 points (19 on back 9)

Best Front 9 Roger Howard and Jane Ledsham with 21 points

Best Back 9 Laurence and Jeanne Leader with 22 points

Twos: Trevor French and Mary-Jo Shepherd; Fred Chidgey and Elaine Payne; Alan and Carol Keenan; John Wall and Jill Paul

Junior Captain’s Texas Scramble

posted in: Other Results | 0

Competition Result:

1st – Paul Laming, Mike Liddle, Phillip Painter, Cliff Phur
2nd – Martin “Hoagie” Hogan, Paddy Farell, Stuart Ling, Jim Nation
3rd Robrt Hutchinson, Gary Nightingill, Keith Rees, Robert Criddle
4th – Rob Darvell, Marion Mittermaier, Valeria Hayward, Graham Hayward

For the full results please follow this link.

Putting Competition:

1st – Andy Willett
2nd – Anna Rees
3rd – Kev Parker
4th – Anna Rees
5th – Clive Hardy

Drive-In 2018 Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – Andy Rhodes, Steve Olive, Clive Puttock, Duncan Farrow – Score 48.8
2nd – Kelvin Oxley, Steve Coomber, John Snell, Chris Pitman – Score 48.8
3rd – Stuart Ling, Jim Nation, Martin Hogan, Andy Smith – Score 49
4th – Rob Darvell, Marion Mittermaier, Patrick Simpson, Paul Gough – Score 49.8

Full results

Please follow this link to download a spreadsheet of all scores.

Prizegiving Stableford

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – J. Brock, R. Maslen, M. Adams, M. Bird – 51.4
2nd – Alistair Johnston, J Snell, Steve Coomber, Kelvin Oxley – 54.5
3rd – Daryll Pengelly, Martin Short, Neil Shattock, James Poole – 54.9
4th – G. Wide, B. Hardwill, B. Kelly, R. Miller – 55.3
5th – C. Hardy, D. Potter, I.Sutcliffe, J. Dyke – 55.4
6th – J. Tong, M. Popham, P.Symons, G.Webber – 55.5
7th – P Laming, D Clark, M Liddle, C Phur – 55.7
8th – Ian Clare, M Robinson, Bruce Chadwick, T Biggs – 55.9
9th – R Barker, S Sully, N Pepperall, C Chedzoy – 56.2
10th – S. Mehrlich, A. Keenen, S. Richards, C. Keenan – 56.2

For full results please follow this link.

Halloween Stableford Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – John Wall & Paddy Farrell  – 44

2nd – Alfie Jubb & Martin Sawyer – 42

3rd – Jon West & Andy Turle – 41

4th – Nick Larcombe & Ian Sutcliffe – 40

5th – Roy Mitchell & Paul Wathen 40

6th – Glen Brooks & Andy Rose – 40

7th – Rich Maslen & JJ Poole – 40

9th – Simon Mehrich & Max Putnam – 39

10th – Paul Laming & Mike Liddle  – 39

11th – J Symons & M Popham – 39

12th – R Darvell & A Rhodes – 39

13th – David Potter & Clive Hardy – 39

14th – K Gidley & S Hodgson – 39

15th – Vince Jackson & D Sharp – 39

16th – L Leader & I Thresher

The Newton Cup

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – Pete Richards, Georgia Calvert, Jackie Pike – 86
2nd – Pat Jones, Glyn Webber, Ian Sutcliffe – 84
3rd – Ian James, Ian Lang, Geoff Dight – 83
4th – Jonathan White, Mike Elkington, Malcolm Lawrence – 81
5th – Ian Clark, Andy Olive, Steve Olive – 81
6th – Lee Tomkins, Nick Larcombe, Mark Coleman – 80
7th – Bradley Kelly, Peter Layzell, Derek Tremlett – 80

The Lady Captain’s Bowmaker

posted in: Other Results | 0

Overall Prize

1st – Simon Foster, Andy Berry, Craig Valentine, Martyn Brown – 94 points

2nd – Chris Chedzo, James Poole, Martin Adams, Jon Govier – 89 points

3rd – Roger Heliard, Kevin Parker, Terina Parker, Rose Jarvis – 87 points

Men’s Team Prize

Matt Gaskin, Adrain Hoe, Bailey Langford, Martin Sawyer – 87

Ladies’ Team Prize – Anne George, Marion Beranek, Jeanne Leader, Jackie Pike

Spot Prizes

NTP 6th (Ladies) – Rose Jarvis

NTP 8th (Men) – Nick Larcombe

NTP2 – 18th (Men) – Simon Foster

The P.E.G. Smith Open – Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

Best Nett AM
Paul Lamb – 70

Best Gross AM
Josh Freeman – 71

Best Nett PM
Andy Ferris – 70

Best Gross PM
Matt Kippen – 69

Overall Prizes Nett
1st – Paul Lamb – 140
2nd – Andy Ferris – 144
3rd – Josh Butterfield – 145

Overall Prizes Gross
1st – Matt Kippen – 142
2nd – Andy Ferris – 144
3rd – Josh Freeman – 144

Professional’s Open Day Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

Main Results

1st – Roy Miller and Gary Wide – 47 points – Titleist 5 Stand Bag

2nd – Rob Darvell and Michael Brunton – 43 points – Vokey Wedge

3rd – Jonathn Street and James Willis – 42 points – FJ Energise and Socks

4th – Helen Hayward and Liz Stevens – 42 – Ping Moon

5th – Mike Crump and John Snell – 42 – PGC Headcover

Spot Prizes

NTP 2nd – Jason Brock – PGC125 Cap and Towel

LD 5th – Stuart Milton – PGC125 Cap and Towel

LD 7th (Ladies) – Liz Stevens  – PGC125 Cap and Towel

NTP 8th – Helen Hayward  – PGC125 Cap and Towel

NTP 10th – Jamie Tong – PGC125 Cap and Towel

NTP 16th (Ladies) – Helen Hayward – PGC125 Cap and Towel

NTP in Two 18th – Stuart Milton – £250.00 (in the Hole!)

125 Ladies’ Invitation

posted in: Ladies' Results | 0

The Power Play (risk and reward for playing to the harder of the two flag positions on the green) format on the three selected holes meant some high scores were returned.

1st Jacky Ford and Gin Stewart-Burnett 51 pts on countback

2nd Gill Shire and Karin Potter 51 pts

3rd Jackie Pike and Diane Dee 48 pts

4th Lennox Heath and Chris Hannam 46 pts on countback

Best Front 9 Heather Crump and Chris Collins 24 pts

Best Back 9 Jenny Bevan and Liz Stevens 26 pts on countback

The Yellow Ball Competition

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st – R. Irish, L. Leader, M. Langford, M. Gaskin 158 points

2nd – C. Hardy, D. Potter, T. French, J. Dyke 152 points

3rd – R.Darvell, M.Brunton, M.Mittermaier, S.Frost 151 points

4th – D. Clark, P. Lang, D. Clarke, G. Dight 150 points (74 back)

5th – A. Jubb, A. Jubb, A. Turle, J. Land 150 points (69 back)

6th – J. Brock, B. Hardwill, K. Oxley, M. Bird 148 points (69 back)

7th – R.Wallbutton,D.Breakwell, G.Adams, J.Foster 148 points (66 back)

8th – A.Johnston, C.Hooper, S.Coomber, M.Short 145 points (73 back)

9th – M. Moore, H. Crump, M. Crump, S. Allan 145 points (64/44 back 6)

10th – K.Wiggins,E.Whall, D.Powell, B.Whittall 145 points (64/41 back 6)

11th – I. Sutcliffe, P. Jones, S. Olive, R. Bond 145 points (62 back)

12th – G. Wide, R. Feetenby, R. Miller, N. Shattock 143 points (64 back)

13th – A. Rose, A. Howe, G. Brooks, G. Hammond 143 points (63 back)

14th – F.Kirkham,P.Hewton,T.Nuttall,K.Marlborough 142points (69back)

15th – K. Welsher, T. Salter, J. Attree, M. Bushen 142 points (67 back)

16th – S. Sully, D. Fiander, G. Lee, C. Chedzoy 142 points (66 back)

Around 25% of teams lost their yellow ball, including two teams who lost it in the first hole. Please also note that there were a few arithmetic errors that needed correcting, which is why some scores are different from those recorded by the teams.

Three-Ball Open Results

posted in: Other Results | 0

1st: Matt Bettridge, Paul Deal, Peter Bettridge – 83

2nd: Pete Scarrat, Jason Brock, Richard Maslen – 78

3rd: James Symons, Jamie Tong, Jon Ball – 78

4th: Andy Rhodes, Jeff Salter, Jane Salter – 76

5th: Graham Hayward, Helen Hayward, Val Hayward – 76

6th: Trevor French, Norman Llewellyn, Jane Ledsham – 76

7th: Tim Greenslade, Martin Jewell, Simon McIvor – 75

8th: Andy Jones, Adrian Jones, Gary Thomas – 74

9th: Joe Knowles, Jim Allan, Phil Barrett – 73

10th: Anna Rees, Paddy Farrell, Jackie Pike – 73

For full results please follow this link.

Griffin Cup Mixed Greensomes Results

posted in: Other Results, Results | 0

1st Cliff Phur and Lennox Heath 46 points

2nd Trevor French and Mary-Jo Shepherd 45 points (on count-back)

3rd Ian Sutcliffe and Rosie Spragg 45 points

4th Paddy Farrell and Jenny Scobie 43 points

Many congratulations to Mary-Jo Shepherd for her Hole-in-One on the 10th hole.

The Musgrove Cup

posted in: Other Results | 0

Main Event

1st Place – Stephen and Mercy Lamb – 48 points
2nd Place – Paul Gough and David Price – 46 points
3rd Place – Mike and Heather Crump – 46 points
4th Place – Lee Lewis and Sarah Rendall – 45 points
5th Place – Andrew Ford and Max Waller – 45 points
6th Place – John Humphrey and Sue Morrell-Wetherall – 44 points

Spot Prizes

2nd – Nearest the Pin – Neil Grout
6th – Nearest the Pin – John Godley
8th – Nearest the Pin – John Godley
10th – Nearest the Pin Men – John Riches
16th – Nearest the Pin Ladies – Sue Morell-Weatherill
15th – Nearest the Pin in Two – Jack Hayes – Thanks to Kia Taunton for the prize.
18th – Nearest the Pin in Two – Andrew Ford

Raffle Winners

Golf Cap – Alex Campbell
Golf Cap – Derek Blackmore
Golf Cap – Steve Pike
Golf Cap – A Webb
Golf Cap – K Ashton
Golf Cap – P Hewton
Cricket Shirt – Mike Liddell
Vin Rouge Tile – Nigel Blanning
Carvery Voucher – Kevin Hancock
Carvery Voucher – Sheila Bowden
4 Ball Voucher – Max Waller
4 Ball Voucher – John Humphrey
4 Ball Voucher – John Stafford
4 Ball Voucher – Rob Hutchinson
Lesson with Chris Wyatt – Mike Robinson
Lesson with Ali Williams – John Wall
Fiesta Tile – Gary Wide
Basket of Fruit – Patrick Simpson
Bottle of Red Wine – Colin Warne
Bottle of White Wine – Malcolm Phillips
Ping Golf Bag – Glen Brookes
Bottle of Gin – Jeff Land